Thursday, September 2, 2010

Shivaji's Hoysala Origin

There is a long-standing claim that Chhatrapati Shivaji, one ofIndia's greatest warriors, and his Bhosale family were descendants ofSisodia Rajputs of Rajasthan. Contesting the claim, eminent Marathischolar Dr R.C. Dhere in his book Shikhar Shinganapurcha ShambhuMahadev says the founder of the Bhosale clan had links with theHoysala Yadavas of Karnataka.

The book focuses on the history of the Shiva temple at ShikharShinganapur in Satara, one of the sacred spots for the Maratha community. "Dr Dhere's book is the result of ten years of painstakingresearch," says Aruna Dhere, eminent Marathi writer and the scholar'sdaughter. "The origins of the Bhosales were discovered by accident."

Dhere's 101st book is bound to be controversial as it claims that acertain Baliappa was the founder of the Bhosale family. He hadrelations with the Hoysala Yadavas of Dwarsamudram (Halebid) inKarnataka. "Following the demise of Satvahanas the polity is firstinfluenced by the Abhiras and then by the Yadava lineages whichfinally resulted in a kingdom of Yadavas by the end of the 12thcentury in the Deccan. This influence of the Yadava lineagecontinues, as shown by Dr Dhere's work, up to the 17th century," saysDr Ajay Dandekar, senior research fellow at the Social Science Centreat St. Xavier's College, Mumbai.

Dr R.C. Dhere in his book Shikhar Shinganapurcha Shambhu Mahadev saysthe founder of the Bhosale clan had links with the Hoysala Yadavas of Karnataka.

The Yadavas ruled over the Konkan coast of Maharashtra, but when theDwarsamudram kingdom collapsed, most of the Yadava landlord familiessought refuge in the Vijayanagar kingdom. When the Vijayanagarkingdom declined, a branch of the Yadavas moved north and secured afoothold at Pande Pedgaon, Chambhargonde and Vaijapur in theMarathwada region of Maharashtra.

In support of his claim that Baliappa was the founder, Dhere citesevidence from Radha Madhav Vilas Champu by poet Jairam Pinde andSangeet Shah Makrand. Both mention the name of Balip (Baliappa), saysDhere.

According to Dhere, it was L.G. Ghanekar in his 1933 book PrachinDravid who first claimed that the Bhosales did not have any linkswith the Sisodia Rajputs. Not much importance was given to the claimbecause Ghanekar was not a historian.

The claim that the Bhosales are a branch of the Sisodia Rajputs can be found in the firmans of Ghorpades of Mudhol in Karnataka.According to the Ghorpade family tree, the Bhosales and they aredescendants of a Sisodia warrior.

The late Marathi historian Narahar Kurundkar in his foreword toRanjit Desai's Shriman Yogi, one of the finest literary works onShivaji's life, says that Shahaji believed that he was a Rajput because the Ghorpades considered themselves Sisodias. "Shahaji stakeda claim to the Ghorpade estates by claiming that Bhosales andGhorpades were brothers," says Kurundkar. But there is no evidence toprove that the Bhosales had Rajput origins, he says.

"When Maloji (Shahaji's father) became a soldier, he used the titleShrimant Maloji Raje. Shahaji later legalised the name by saying thatthey were Rajput Kshatriyas," wrote Kurundkar in a 1966 foreword tohis book.

In 1916, Marathi historian V.K. Rajwade found a letter of Shahaji toMuhammed Adil Shah of Bijapur saying he would not tolerate an insultsince he was a Rajput. Dhere argues that Shahaji's use of the word Rajput in the letter merely meant a soldier by profession. "Shahajihad written to complain about his cousin Trimbakji Bhosale," Dhereexplains. "He said that while he was a Rajput, his brother was anakartuk, a person who has not achieved much in his life."

Dhere says the Sisodia Rajput myth was perpetuated because ofpolitical compulsions. When Shivaji ascended the throne on June 6,1674, there was a debate about whether he was a Kshatriya or not.Gagabhatta, a Banaras Brahmin who was specially invited for thecoronation, said that Shivaji was a true-blooded Kshatriya andconducted the coronation in the Rajasthani Rajput style. "Shivajiused this Rajput angle only once at his coronation as he was moreconcerned about achieving his goal of establishing a 'Swarajya',"says Dhere.

The Bhosale family never mentioned their so-called Rajput origins. Itwas only after the Mughals released Shahu, Shivaji's grandson, in1707 that he started claiming that the Bhosales were Sisodia Rajputs.Dhere says that those who believe in the Rajput link base their viewson Sabhasad Bakhar (1697), which Krishnaji Anant Sabhasad, acouncillor in Shivaji's court wrote 17 years after Shivaji's death.In the Sabhasad Bakhar, Shivaji is quoted as saying, "Amhi Chitodche Sisodia Rajput (We are Sisodia Rajputs from Rajasthan).

"There are various views about the origins of the Bhosale family,"says Dr G.T. Kulkarni, a contemporary historian. "Dhere's thesis isone of them. People tend to get very emotional whenever the topic ofShivaji comes up for discussion, so we will have to analyse theevidence scientifically." He points out that in a letter Shivajiaddressed his commander Jedhe Deshmukh as 'Rajputani Deshmukh.' Atthe same time, no letter has been discovered in which Shivaji claims that he is a Rajput, says Kulkarni.

13 comments:

  1. i dont understand that if shivaji was not a rajput then why he say lie to people that he was a rajput what is the cause of that lie. he was a great warrior their is no need of lie. but all thee writer and so called historians are anti forward caste and anti rajput and trying to present shivaji as dalit in history their are many example of non khatriya kings and non brahmin king

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. For your information, the origin of the Maratha's Thakur, Singh's are in Rajasthan. They are originally Rajput. They left Rajasthan to expand their kingdom. Some of them went to North East, they become Thakur's and singh. In Maharashtra, they became Maratha.

      Sanketrao Sawant
      Maratha
      sanket.sawant.077@gmail.com

      Delete
    2. yadavs are not dalit community go and explore your knowledge idiot...

      Delete
    3. Abe chutiye saari duniya shivaji maharaj ko maratha kehti hai aur agar maharaj sisodiya hote toh khud ko bhosale maratha nahi kehte.Shivaji maharaj ne khud ko rajput kaha ho aisa koi saboot nahi hai.

      Delete
    4. Abe chutiye saari duniya shivaji maharaj ko maratha kehti hai aur agar maharaj sisodiya hote toh khud ko bhosale maratha nahi kehte.Shivaji maharaj ne khud ko rajput kaha ho aisa koi saboot nahi hai.

      Delete
    5. This comment has been removed by the author.

      Delete
  2. For your information, the origin of the Maratha's Thakur, Singh's are in Rajasthan. They are originally Rajput. They left Rajasthan to expand their kingdom. Some of them went to North East, they become Thakur's and singh. In Maharashtra, they became Maratha.

    Sanketrao Sawant
    Maratha
    sanket.sawant.077@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. मराठा जात नसून राजपूत,कुणबी, धनगर,गवळी,गुर्जर या समृद्ध जातींचा समूह आहे.

      १७९८ साली कॉलोणेल टोन हे पेशवा सैन्याचे commander होते, त्यांनी असे लिहून ठेवले आहे कि "तीन प्रमुख समाजांनी मराठा हि जात तयार झाली आहे या मध्ये कुणबी (शेतकरी),धनगर (मेश्पालक),गवळी( गोपालक) हे लोक खरे मराठा आहेत.


      "The three great tribes which compose the Marātha caste are the Kunbi or farmer, the Dhangar or shepherd, and the Gawli or cowherd; to this original cause may perhaps be ascribed that great simplicity of manner which distinguishes the Marātha people."

      तसेच मराठा हा शब्द मरहट्टी "हट्टी" म्हणजे सारथी या शब्दातून येतो, पण आपण थोडा तपशिलात गेलो तर मराठा हा शब्द प्रदेश वाचक असल्याचे स्पष्ट होते. म्हणजे शिवाजी महाराजांच्या काळा मध्ये हा मराठा शब्द मराठा सैन्यातील २० % मुस्लीम, तसेच ब्राह्मण आणि इंग्रज आदिकारींना वापरला जात असे.

      मराठा हा शब्द जातीला कधी पासून वापरला जाऊ लागला हे सांगणे कठीण आहे. पण जर
      इंग्रज सरकार मधील काही कागदपत्रे तपासली तर आपल्या ला मराठा- धनगर, मराठा-सोनार,मराठा-सुतार, मराठा-लोहार असा उलेक्ख आढळतो.(माझे मित्र महावीर सांगलीकर यांनी एका लेखात नमूद केले होते.)

      यावरून हे लक्षात येते कि मराठा जात नसून विशिष्ट जातींच्या समूहाला दिलेले नाव आहे
      इंग्रज सरकार च्या वेळी हिंदू-धनगर असा उलेक्ख होत नसून मराठा-धनगर होत असे.



      छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजा


      १. त्यांच्या उपाधी मध्ये गो-ब्राह्मण प्रतिपालक आहे, म्हणजे ते गायी आणि ब्राह्मणाचे प्रतिपालन करणारे असा अर्थ होतो या वरून ते गवळी -धनगर / अहिर असल्याचे स्पष्ट होते


      २. छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचे कुळ-स्वामिनी भवानी आहे तर कुळ -स्वामी शिखर शिंगणापूर चा शंभू महादेव आहे, हे जे मंदिर आहे त्यागावामध्ये डॉ-रामचंद्र चिंतामण ढेरे यांनी संशोधना नंतर असा निष्कर्ष काढला होता
      कि शिवाजी महाराजांचे कुळ होयसळ असून कर्नाटकामध्ये होयसळ अहिर / गवळी-धनगरांचे साम्राज्य होयून गेले, तर त्याकुलाशी संबंध आहे. दक्षिणे मध्ये तर धनगरी साम्राज्याचा दबदबा खूप पूर्वी पासून होता हे नव्याने सांगण्याचे नाही.


      ३.जयराम पिंडे हा कवी होयून गेला मालोजी भोसले (छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचे आजोबा)यांच्या कालखंडामध्ये, त्याने पण हे लिहून ठेवले आहे राजा -बळीप आणि मालोजी भोसले गवळी-धनगराच्या कुळातील होते

      Delete
  3. मराठा जात नसून राजपूत,कुणबी, धनगर,गवळी,गुर्जर या समृद्ध जातींचा समूह आहे.

    १७९८ साली कॉलोणेल टोन हे पेशवा सैन्याचे commander होते, त्यांनी असे लिहून ठेवले आहे कि "तीन प्रमुख समाजांनी मराठा हि जात तयार झाली आहे या मध्ये कुणबी (शेतकरी),धनगर (मेश्पालक),गवळी( गोपालक) हे लोक खरे मराठा आहेत.


    "The three great tribes which compose the Marātha caste are the Kunbi or farmer, the Dhangar or shepherd, and the Gawli or cowherd; to this original cause may perhaps be ascribed that great simplicity of manner which distinguishes the Marātha people."

    तसेच मराठा हा शब्द मरहट्टी "हट्टी" म्हणजे सारथी या शब्दातून येतो, पण आपण थोडा तपशिलात गेलो तर मराठा हा शब्द प्रदेश वाचक असल्याचे स्पष्ट होते. म्हणजे शिवाजी महाराजांच्या काळा मध्ये हा मराठा शब्द मराठा सैन्यातील २० % मुस्लीम, तसेच ब्राह्मण आणि इंग्रज आदिकारींना वापरला जात असे.

    मराठा हा शब्द जातीला कधी पासून वापरला जाऊ लागला हे सांगणे कठीण आहे. पण जर
    इंग्रज सरकार मधील काही कागदपत्रे तपासली तर आपल्या ला मराठा- धनगर, मराठा-सोनार,मराठा-सुतार, मराठा-लोहार असा उलेक्ख आढळतो.(माझे मित्र महावीर सांगलीकर यांनी एका लेखात नमूद केले होते.)

    यावरून हे लक्षात येते कि मराठा जात नसून विशिष्ट जातींच्या समूहाला दिलेले नाव आहे
    इंग्रज सरकार च्या वेळी हिंदू-धनगर असा उलेक्ख होत नसून मराठा-धनगर होत असे.



    छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजा


    १. त्यांच्या उपाधी मध्ये गो-ब्राह्मण प्रतिपालक आहे, म्हणजे ते गायी आणि ब्राह्मणाचे प्रतिपालन करणारे असा अर्थ होतो या वरून ते गवळी -धनगर / अहिर असल्याचे स्पष्ट होते


    २. छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचे कुळ-स्वामिनी भवानी आहे तर कुळ -स्वामी शिखर शिंगणापूर चा शंभू महादेव आहे, हे जे मंदिर आहे त्यागावामध्ये डॉ-रामचंद्र चिंतामण ढेरे यांनी संशोधना नंतर असा निष्कर्ष काढला होता
    कि शिवाजी महाराजांचे कुळ होयसळ असून कर्नाटकामध्ये होयसळ अहिर / गवळी-धनगरांचे साम्राज्य होयून गेले, तर त्याकुलाशी संबंध आहे. दक्षिणे मध्ये तर धनगरी साम्राज्याचा दबदबा खूप पूर्वी पासून होता हे नव्याने सांगण्याचे नाही.


    ३.जयराम पिंडे हा कवी होयून गेला मालोजी भोसले (छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचे आजोबा)यांच्या कालखंडामध्ये, त्याने पण हे लिहून ठेवले आहे राजा -बळीप आणि मालोजी भोसले गवळी-धनगराच्या कुळातील होते.

    ReplyDelete
  4. THE HARD CORE FACT AND TRUTH IS LORD KRISHNA WAS AHIR AND WAS YADAV
    HOWEVER THE OTHER BITTER FACT IS JATS ,GUJJARS, AHIRS ARE RELATED TO EACH OTHER AND RAJPUTS ARE MIXED BLOOD OF ALL HINDU CASTES AND EVEN MUSLIMS TOO.

    ReplyDelete
  5. learn some true history, unfortunately people are so blind folded and live in false hood that they can not see. So called Shivaji is not Rajput. first learn the origin of Rajput who come from rastrakutas who were kannada dyanasty. the shivaji was yadav(kurubas) in kannada. u know the Brahmins who corrupt everything. any thing yadav they simply cannot take it. to tell the truth this country is ruled by the mahisa race( canaresa) from satavahans, chutus, chalukys, pallavas, pandyas(alpus), senus, kadambas, gangas, kalachuris, solankis, malla(gangas again gangitkar gowds in mandya region near mysore) who all are kannada dynasty. the mahisa is the bless one, how can I forgert mysore wodeyars again yadavs(kurubas in kannada), as far shivaji is concern his orign is kannada from kuruba community near gadag in north part of Karnataka. his home good shiva (malliarjuna swamy) , he is not Rajput. the so called Rajput in the north are Scythian origin(not Vedic). their is one more Scythian orgin in south that is the nairs and bunts in kerala who brought by kadamba dynasty to south to serve under Brahmins. these are born slaves. if you want to understand this so called Scythian Rajput study about nairs in kerala. than you will understand why scythians cannot be Rajputs and Shivaji is not Rajput neither he is marati. marati got in maharastra only after muslim invaded before that no marati, it was only kannada. maharastra has highest number of kannada inscriptions even compared to karnatka. Scythian cannot be Rajput. to understand a Scythian culture study about nairs whom swami vivekanand called kerala as mental asslyum. u will know what Scythian culture is all about basically cultureless. learn real history rather than living in false hood.

    ReplyDelete
  6. chatrpati shivaji shares the same blood as lord Krishna has ,so shivaji belongs to yadav clan

    ReplyDelete
  7. Lmao this is my honour to inform and innovate your historian misconceptions related yadaV's clan. Basically "gwale" were the caretaker of indian pet animals like cow,buffalo nd they are the crucial part of our indian society like shudra..lord krishna was the yaduvanshi kshatriya due to ascept of security from his own maternal uncle kansa ,lord krishna's mother send him at the village of "gwala" which would be otherside of the bank of yamuna river we all know remain what happened ....due to lord krishna who was kshatriya of yaduvansh many centuries later gwala's stole yadav from yaduvansh .....This the real story of fake yadavs clan..

    ReplyDelete

Popular Posts